Crank Math

Bike cadence and speed calculator

In this gear you ride at 33.8 km/h at the cadence you entered. To hold your target speed you would have to pedal at a cadence of 80 revolutions per minute. Each pedal turn moves the bike 6.26 m.

Your numbers

The number of teeth on the front sprocket you are using.

The number of teeth on the rear sprocket you are using.

How fast you pedal, in revolutions per minute (rpm). Most riders hold eighty to a hundred on the flat.

The speed you want to hold. The result shows the cadence it takes in this gear.

The size printed on the tire is enough. A measured roll-out is more exact.

The second number of the size printed on the sidewall: a marking of 25-622 = a tire 25 mm wide on a 622 mm rim.

The first number of the size printed on the sidewall, in millimeters.

Examples

Result

Speed at your cadence

33.8 km/h

Cadence for the target speed, rpm

80

Development per pedal turn

6.26 m

Gear ratio

2.94

Wheel circumference used

2,130 mm

Breakdown

How it works

On a bike that is not coasting, speed is fixed by three things: the gear, the wheel and how fast you turn the pedals. Each pedal turn moves the bike a set distance, the development, so speed is that distance times your cadence. This bike speed calculator by gear works out both directions together: how fast you go at a cadence such as ninety rpm, and the cadence for a target speed. If the cadence it asks for is higher than you can hold, you need a bigger gear for that target speed; if it is very low, a smaller one. The bike speed at cadence chart on the method page lists a whole cassette.

Formula

development = wheel circumference × chainring teeth ÷ cog teeth. Speed = development × cadence: in km/h, development in meters × rpm × 60 ÷ 1000. Cadence for a speed = speed ÷ development. Wheel circumference = π × (rim bead seat diameter + 2 × tire width), or your measured roll-out.

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example; the result above is computed from it.

InputValue
Chainring teeth50
Cog teeth17
Cadence, pedal turns per minute90
Target speed30 km/h
Wheel size fromThe size printed on the tire
Rim size622 = 700C, 29 inch
Tire width28 mm
Speed at your cadence33.8 km/h
Cadence for the target speed, rpm80
Development per pedal turn6.26 m
Gear ratio2.94
Wheel circumference used2,130 mm

Common cases

CaseStarting valuesSpeed at your cadenceCadence for the target speed, rpmDevelopment per pedal turnGear ratioWheel circumference used
Road bike on the flatChainring teeth 50; Cog teeth 17; Cadence, pedal turns per minute 90; Target speed 30 km/h; Tire width 28 mm33.8 km/h806.26 m2.942,130 mm
Road bike on a climbChainring teeth 34; Cog teeth 30; Cadence, pedal turns per minute 75; Target speed 12 km/h; Tire width 28 mm10.9 km/h832.41 m1.132,130 mm
Gravel bike cruisingChainring teeth 40; Cog teeth 15; Cadence, pedal turns per minute 85; Target speed 28 km/h; Tire width 40 mm30.0 km/h795.88 m2.672,205 mm
Track bike in a sprintChainring teeth 49; Cog teeth 14; Cadence, pedal turns per minute 130; Target speed 60 km/h; Tire width 23 mm57.3 km/h1367.35 m3.502,099 mm
Mountain bike on a trailChainring teeth 32; Cog teeth 18; Cadence, pedal turns per minute 80; Target speed 20 km/h; Tire width 57 mm19.7 km/h814.11 m1.782,312 mm

Questions and answers

How fast is ninety rpm on a road bike?

It depends on the gear. With 50 teeth in front and 17 behind, on a tire 28 mm wide, the bike moves 6.26 m for each pedal turn, which makes 33.8 km/h at that cadence.

What cadence do I need to hold my speed on a climb?

In a climbing gear with 34 teeth in front and 30 behind, each pedal turn moves the bike 2.41 m. Holding 12 km/h takes a cadence of about 83 revolutions per minute.

How fast can a track bike go at a sprint cadence?

With 49 teeth in front and 14 behind, a track bike covers 7.35 m per pedal turn. Spinning at a sprint cadence that is 57.3 km/h.

Assumptions and limits

  • The speed is exact for a wheel that does not slip and a rider who is pedaling, not coasting.
  • A wheel worked out from the tire size can be a percent or two off the real one, and so can the speed. A measured roll-out removes that.
  • The cadence for the target speed is not capped: a figure far above what you can pedal means the gear is too small for that speed.
  • This is geometry only. Whether you have the strength to hold that cadence in that gear depends on wind, slope and you.

The result is an estimate for planning, not professional advice.

Sources

Last updated:

Method in depth: Bike speed from cadence, gear and wheel

Cite this page: Crank Math, “Bike cadence and speed calculator”, https://crank-math.pages.dev/gearing/bike-cadence-and-speed-calculator/ (updated 13 October 2026).

Found a mistake? Email handycalc.sites+crankmath@gmail.com.