Crank Math

Bike wheel circumference calculator

Set the bike computer to a wheel circumference of 2,130 mm. The wheel is 678.0 mm across with the tire on, and before any allowance its circumference is 2,130 mm.

Your numbers

The second number of the size printed on the sidewall: a marking of 25-622 = a tire 25 mm wide on a 622 mm rim.

The first number of the size printed on the sidewall, in millimeters.

%

A tire flattens under your weight and rolls a little shorter. Sheldon Brown puts it at about one percent for a road tire. Leave zero for the plain formula.

Examples

Result

Wheel circumference

2,130 mm

Wheel diameter with tire

678.0 mm

Circumference before the allowance

2,130 mm

Wheel turns per kilometer

469.5

Wheel turns per mile

755.6

Breakdown

How it works

A bike computer counts wheel turns, so it needs to know how far the bike rolls in one turn. That is the bike computer wheel size, the wheel circumference. You can read it from a bike tire circumference chart if your tire is listed, but charts cover a fixed set of sizes and do not agree with each other. This calculator gets the tire circumference from the ETRTO size on the sidewall instead: the wheel diameter with the tire is the rim diameter plus twice the tire width, and the circumference is that times pi. Use the result as the wheel size setting for a cycle computer, in millimeters or centimeters. A loaded tire rolls a little shorter, so you can take an allowance off; a measured roll-out is still the most exact figure.

Formula

wheel diameter = rim bead seat diameter + 2 × tire width. Circumference = π × diameter. With an allowance for the loaded tire, circumference = π × diameter × (1 − allowance). Wheel turns per kilometer = 1 000 000 mm ÷ circumference in mm.

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example; the result above is computed from it.

InputValue
Rim size622 = 700C, 29 inch
Tire width28 mm
Allowance for the loaded tire0 %
Wheel circumference2,130 mm
Wheel diameter with tire678.0 mm
Circumference before the allowance2,130 mm
Wheel turns per kilometer469.5
Wheel turns per mile755.6

Common cases

CaseStarting valuesWheel circumferenceWheel diameter with tireCircumference before the allowanceWheel turns per kilometerWheel turns per mile
Road bike tireTire width 28 mm; Allowance for the loaded tire 0 %2,130 mm678.0 mm2,130 mm469.5755.6
Road bike tire with the rider onTire width 28 mm; Allowance for the loaded tire 1 %2,109 mm678.0 mm2,130 mm474.2763.2
Gravel bike tireTire width 40 mm; Allowance for the loaded tire 0 %2,205 mm702.0 mm2,205 mm453.4729.7
Twenty-nine inch mountain bike tireTire width 60 mm; Allowance for the loaded tire 0 %2,331 mm742.0 mm2,331 mm429.0690.4
Twenty-seven and a half inch mountain bike tireTire width 60 mm; Allowance for the loaded tire 0 %2,212 mm704.0 mm2,212 mm452.1727.7
Twenty inch folding bike tireTire width 40 mm; Allowance for the loaded tire 0 %1,527 mm486.0 mm1,527 mm655.01,054.1

Questions and answers

What wheel size do I enter in my bike computer?

Enter the wheel circumference. For a road tire 28 mm wide the wheel is 678.0 mm across with the tire on, which makes a circumference of 2,130 mm.

Does my weight change the wheel circumference?

A little. A loaded tire flattens and rolls shorter. With an allowance of 1 %, a wheel of 2,130 mm becomes 2,109 mm. Measuring the roll-out with you on the bike gives the exact figure.

Assumptions and limits

  • The formula treats the tire as tall as it is wide. Real tires differ, so the result is an estimate, usually within a percent or two.
  • With no allowance the figure is for an unloaded wheel. Your weight and a lower pressure make the wheel roll shorter.
  • For an exact setting, roll the bike one wheel turn with you on it and measure the distance on the floor.
  • A chart from a computer maker may give a slightly different number for the same tire, because some rows were measured on one brand of tire.

The result is an estimate for planning, not professional advice.

Sources

Last updated:

Method in depth: Wheel circumference from the tire size

Cite this page: Crank Math, “Bike wheel circumference calculator”, https://crank-math.pages.dev/wheels/bike-wheel-circumference-calculator/ (updated 13 October 2026).

Found a mistake? Email handycalc.sites+crankmath@gmail.com.